African Americans Found on the 1866 Personal Property Tax Records for Patrick County Virginia

African Americans Found on the 1866 Personal Property Tax Records for Patrick County Virginia
Source: Auditor of Public Accounts; Personal Property Tax Books
Patrick County, 1860-1863, 1865-1866
Reel Number 682; Library of Virginia in Richmond
Contributed by Cynthia Wilson

Northern District
ADAMS – John, Samuel
AKERS – James (minor)
BARKSDALE – Amos, Robert, Thomas
BURNETT – Bristo, Fed
CANNADY – Burwell, Elam
COBBS – Claiborne, Jake, Joshua
CONNER – King, Will
COOPER – Mathias
DENNIS – David
DISHASHURD – Sanders
FRANS – Alfred, Murphy, Samuel
GILBERT – John
GOODE – William
HAIRSTON – Dick, Lewis
HARDY – Edmund
HENDERSON – Sidnia
HOUCHINS – Samuel, William Jr., William Sr.
HUBBARD – Burwell, Creed (minor)
INGRUM – William
KENNERLY – Jordan
KOGER – Edward
LANGHORN – Ira
MITCHELL – Jim
MORRISON – Jeff, Leftawitch
MULLENS – George
NAPIER – Jim
NOLEN – Matt
PENN – Braxton, German, Green, Marshall, Pines, Randolph, Sabe, Thomas
PILSON – Jerry
PRESTON – Dodson, Nelson, Peter, Thomas
PRICE – Jacob
PRILLIMAN – Simon, Frank
REDD – Tyler
REYNOLDS – Creed, David, Henry, Isaiah, Martin
ROBERTSON – David, Major, William
ROSS – Britt, John, Jordan
SMOTHERS – Green, Jno. T
STAPLES – Dick
STOVALL – Britt, Charlton, Isaac
TATUM – Henry, Pinknay
TERRY – Fleming
THOMAS – Bob, Clabe
TUGGLE – Alex (minor), Will
TURNER – Andy, Fleming, Henry, Joe, Jones, Mike
VAUGHN – Samuel
VIA – Booker, German (minor), Jack, Peter, Rufus (minor), Simon
WALLER – Frank (minor)
WATKINS – Paschel
WIMBUSH – Abram
WRIGHT- Major
YOUNG – Carter, William

Southern District
ARNOLD – Thomas
ATHEY – Israel
AYERS – Spencer, William
BERNARD – Clem, Henderson
BRIM – Abram, Jack
BROWN – George, Henderson
BURWELL – John, Randle
CARTER – Jordon
CLARK – Aaron, Bob, Green, Jesse, John, Marshall, Moses, Peter, William
CLAY – Henry
COBLES – David, Henry, Nick, Peter, Preston, Richmond
CRITZ – Jefferson, John, John, William, William
DAVIS – Allen, Caleb, Solomon, Washington, William
DEARMOND – Washington
DEHART – Sam
DEJANNETTA – Thad
EDWARDS – Charles
ERVIN – Martin, Nathan
FLIPPEN – Charles
FOSTER – Preston, Warren(?), William
FRANCES – George
FRANCIS – Owen
GALLOWAY – Green
GILL – Benjamin
GOIN – Allen, Bailey, George, Lee
GRAYHAM – John
GRIFFITH – Isaac
GUNTER – Squire
HAIRSTON – Fred, Henry, Henry, Isaac, Jack, Jerry, John, Lewis Jr., Lewis Sr., Lucy, William
HANBY – Samuel
HATCHER – Samuel, Waller
HAZE – Elkanah
HICKMAN – Peter
HILL – John
HINES – Green
HOWELL – Harry
HUGHES – Seaton, Preston
HYLTON – George, Henry, James, Julius, Martin, Samuel, Wyatt
JOHNSON – David
JOYCE – Dennis, George, Harrison, Lea, Lenn
KENNERLY – Cato, Conwell, Jack
KING – Anthony, Isaac, Sam
KOGER – Sandy
LOGGINS – Ed, James
MARTIN – Essex, Samuel
MCARTHUR – George
MOORE – Noah
MORRIS – Radford
MURPHY – Clem, Ed, Wash
NOWLIN – Abram, Ed, Sam
PATTER – James
PENN – Alfred, Charles, Charles Jr., Dock, Fountain, Frank, George, Harris, Henry, Henry, John Y., Jordon, Mack, Patrick, Reid, Robert, Sam, Scott, Sutherland, Tucker
POWELL – Alfred
PRICE – Sabe
REED – Charles, Clay, Price
REYNOLDS – Aaron, Adron, Anthony, Dick, Robert, Robert, Warrick
RUCKER – James
SATTERFIELD – Charles, Ed
SCALES – Columbus, Harrington, Jo. B., Jo. H., John, Nick
SHELTON – John, Richard, Richard, William
SHOUGH – Moses
SMITH – Alex, Carl, Dick, Jerry
SOYARS – Jacob, Jerry, Mack, Vinson
SPANGER – James
SPENCER – Henry, Ralph
STAPLES – Gabriel, George, Granville, Hardin, James, Lee, Nat, Samuel, Wiley
TATUM – Allen, Bob, Charles, Coleman, David, Hank, Price
TAYLOR – Saunders
THOMAS – Samuel
TUGGLE – Clabe
TURNER – Sam
WADE – Hannibal
WATKINS – Booker
WILSON – Austin, Clem, Ed, Frank, Gabe, Isaac, Pleasant, Robert, Solomon, William
WORTH – Jerry, Jerry
ZIGLAR – George, Junius