A list of free blacks that appear at the end of Personal Property Tax Rolls for Patrick County

Here is a list of free blacks that appear at the end of Personal Property Tax Rolls for Patrick County.
The tax rolls are available at the Library of Virginia in Richmond.
The roll numbers are # 680 – 682
Contributed by Cynthia Wilson

1855 Patrick County Virginia Northern District
Name     Age     Sex     Occupation
Boyd, Kezziah     30     F     Hireling
Beaver, James     37     M     Hireling
Foley, Bailey     24     M     Hireling
Foley, Henry     18     M     Apprentice
Henderson, Sidney     45     M     Farmer
Going, Jacob     24     M     Hireling
Lee, Lot     50     M     Blacksmith
Travis, Nancy     37     F     Hireling
Travis, M.     14     F     Hireling
Williams, F.     40     M     Hireling

1857 Patrick County Virginia Northern District
Name     Occupation     Age
Bailey Foley     Farm Person     27
Sidney Henderson     Farmer     51
Fleming Williams     Works on farm     21
George Bannister     Farmer     21
Jacob Going     Works on Farm     27
Rueben Going     Farm Hand     23
George Carter     Farm Hand     22
Lott Lee     Blacksmith     61
JamesBeaver     Farm Hand     25

1857 Patrick County Virginia Southern District
Name     Sex     Age     Occupation
Allen Goin     M     47     Farmer
Henry Goin     M     19     
Marth Travis     F     30     Cook
John Nelson     M     16     Farmer
Green Smothers     M     35     Teamster
Enoch Goin     M     35     Farmer
Norman Goin     M     30     Farmer
Susan Spencer     F     40     Cook
Elijah Spencer     M     18     Farmer
Frank Spencer     M     14     Farmer
Charles Valentine     M     44     Farmer
George Valentine     M     15     Farmer
Marth Valentine     F     15     
Solomon Johnson     M     25     Farmer
James Travis     M     38     Farmer
Ailas Finley     M     40     Farmer
Jack Loggins     M     32     Farmer
Norman Goin     M     18     Farmer
Haner Goin     F     30     Cook
John Vaughn     M     21     Farmer

1861 Patrick County Virginia Northern District
Name     Sex     Age     Occupation
Beaver, James     M     44     Farmer
Boyd, Keziah     F     44     Farmer
Henderson, Sydney     M     47     Farmer
Foley, James     M     22     Farmer
Lee, Lott     M     65     Blacksmith
Phillips, Governor     M     21     Farmer